Navigation

Plan du site
Zones pastorales »

Saint Mary of the Angels

Parish

(Perth-Andover)


Founded:
Population:
Families:
1946
470
210


DIVINE MERCY PASTORAL UNIT

Members of the Parish Pastoral Team

Fr. Gilbert Doddatto, I.V.D., Moderator
Fr. Curtis Sappier, Assistant-Moderator

Fr. Paul Paradis, I.V.D., Mrs. Anita Andersen, Mr. Stillman Baker,
Mrs. Anne Dickson, Mr. John Lang, Mr. Harold Short-Evans, Mrs. Judy St. Peter,
Pastoral Agents, Mrs. Alvena Goodine, Mrs. Tracy Hamilton, Mrs. Ann McQuade,
Mrs. Doreen Roach and Mrs.Patricia Rossignol

Office

44 Marian Drive, Perth-Andover, NB  E7H 3A7
Tel.: (506) 273-2913
Fax: (506) 273-4177
Cell.: (506) 479-1670
E-Mail:
Website: http://www.divinemercy-nb.ca

P.P.C. Chairperson: Mr. Roger Robinson
P.E.A.C. Chairperson: Mr. Don Dickson

Parish Bulletins & Documents

Eucharistic Celebration

Sunday: 10:30AM

On January 26, 1946, Father Gregory Léger, O.F.M. said mass in Andover, in the house bought from Newton Rogers... which eventually became the rectory after the inauguration of the church on November 3, 1946 by Bishop Marie-Antoine Roy, O.F.M of Edmundston.

Father Dieudonné Massé, O.F.M. erected the first church in 1945-1946. He had an assistant priest, Father Roméo Cormier, O.F.M. who had returned to Canada from Japan after the war ended. From November 21, 1946 to June 25, 1948, he was stationed at Andover. He became chaplain of Perth Hospital at its opening in September 1947.

Father Dieudonné left Andover September 8, 1948. His successors were:

Sep. 1948-Aug. 1951: 
Aug. 1951-Aug. 1954: 
Aug. 1954-July 1960: 
July 1960-Aug. 1966: 
Aug. 1966-Mar. 1981: 
Fr. Hilaire Tardif, O.F.M.
Fr. Wilbrod Théberge, O.F.M.
Fr. Gregory Léger, O.F.M.
Fr. Samuel Côté, O.F.M.
Fr. Norman Thibodeau, O.F.M.

Relevant dates in our parish's history:

  • November 3, 1946: Blessing of the church by Bishop Marie-Antoine Roy of Edmundston, followed by confirmation of about 30 youths of the new parish.
  • March 15, 1981: The Franciscans left the charge of the Andover parish. It was transferred to the Diocese of Edmundston. Father Alfred Irving, I.V.D. then became its pastor until June 1989.
  • June 11, 1989: Blessing of the new church, away from the flood zone.
  • January 20, 1990: Opening of the new rectory, near the new church.

Pastors since 1989:

1989-1995: 
1995-1998: 
1998-1999: 
1999-2007: 
2007-2008: 

2008-2011: 
2011-....: 
Fr. Pierre Thibodeau
Fr. Leo Grégoire, I.V.D.
Fr. Curtis Sappier
Parish Pastoral Team (Fr. Curtis Sappier, Moderator)
Parish Pastoral Team (Fr. Leo Grégoire, I.V.D., Moderator,
Fr. Gilbert Doddatto, I.V.D., Seminarian Andrew Mayer, I.V.D.)
Parish Pastoral Team (Fr. Gilbert Doddatto, I.V.D., Moderator)
Parish Pastoral Team (Fr. Gilbert Doddatto. I.V.D., Moderator)

Référence : Livre-souvenir à l'occasion du 50e anniversaire de la fondation du diocèse d'Edmundston publié par la Revue de la Société Historique du Madawaska (vol. XXIII, numéros 1, 2, 3 et 4), 1995.

Photo : Jacques G. Albert